Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:22:00

06 June, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 09:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°42'S 163°58'E
339nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
352.3 10.1 034 04:10:45:0910.0
07 Jun, 08:45:09 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°44'S 163°55'E
342nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
355.0 9.0 040 04:06:39:4510.4
07 Jun, 04:39:45 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°37'S 163°38'E
343nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
355.9 10.4 036 04:09:27:4710.1
07 Jun, 07:27:47 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°39'S 163°35'E
346nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
358.5 9.3 031 04:12:18:359.8
07 Jun, 10:18:35 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°17'S 161°06'E
396nm E of Cape Byron
464.9 9.3 047 04:23:08:218.9
08 Jun, 09:08:21 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°20'S 161°03'E
393nm E of Cape Byron
468.4 9.3 053 05:03:32:488.6
08 Jun, 01:32:48 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°32'S 160°03'E
348nm E of Point Lookout
472.9 9.4 043 05:06:24:388.4
08 Jun, 04:24:38 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°44'S 160°51'E
381nm E of Cape Byron
494.0 9.4 049 05:09:31:288.2
08 Jun, 07:31:28 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°05'S 161°00'E
390nm E of Cape Byron
504.6 9.8 055 05:09:09:398.2
08 Jun, 07:09:39 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°09'S 160°58'E
388nm E of Cape Byron
509.2 9.2 055 05:15:15:347.9
09 Jun, 01:15:34 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°43'S 160°00'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
523.5 7.8 046 05:22:50:447.5
09 Jun, 08:50:44 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°18'S 160°37'E
370nm E of Cape Byron
527.8 8.3 050 05:16:06:377.8
09 Jun, 02:06:37 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°18'S 160°37'E
370nm E of Cape Byron
527.9 7.9 069 05:16:45:147.8
09 Jun, 02:45:14 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°44'S 160°18'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
557.9 9.2 050 05:23:26:237.4
09 Jun, 09:26:23 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°31'S 159°57'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
560.1 7.6 052 05:22:08:577.5
09 Jun, 08:08:57 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°53'S 160°10'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
570.0 7.2 074 06:09:38:336.9
09 Jun, 07:38:33 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°11'S 159°03'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
578.2 6.0 059 06:02:05:377.3
09 Jun, 12:05:37 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°50'S 159°49'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
579.1 7.8 039 06:04:31:027.2
09 Jun, 02:31:02 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°17'S 158°50'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
591.2 6.2 035 06:23:31:546.4
10 Jun, 09:31:54 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°44'S 159°08'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
598.3 6.8 051 07:10:33:386.0
10 Jun, 08:33:38 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied