Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:22:10

06 June, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 09:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°41'S 163°59'E
338nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
350.8 10.8 024 04:10:55:3610.0
07 Jun, 08:55:36 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°42'S 163°56'E
340nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
353.4 9.9 041 04:06:44:4310.4
07 Jun, 04:44:43 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°36'S 163°39'E
341nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
354.4 10.5 042 04:09:36:5910.1
07 Jun, 07:36:59 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°38'S 163°36'E
344nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
356.9 10.4 040 04:12:11:199.8
07 Jun, 10:11:19 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°16'S 161°07'E
397nm E of Cape Byron
463.3 9.0 046 04:23:07:578.9
08 Jun, 09:07:57 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°19'S 161°05'E
394nm E of Cape Byron
466.9 10.1 059 05:03:25:198.6
08 Jun, 01:25:19 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°31'S 160°05'E
349nm E of Point Lookout
471.5 9.7 051 05:06:22:568.4
08 Jun, 04:22:56 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°43'S 160°52'E
382nm E of Cape Byron
492.6 8.7 056 05:09:30:358.2
08 Jun, 07:30:35 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°04'S 161°02'E
391nm E of Cape Byron
503.2 9.5 068 05:09:09:468.2
08 Jun, 07:09:46 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°08'S 160°59'E
389nm E of Cape Byron
507.9 8.0 059 05:15:14:067.9
09 Jun, 01:14:06 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°43'S 160°01'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
522.1 8.3 049 05:22:34:207.5
09 Jun, 08:34:20 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°17'S 160°38'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
526.5 8.6 060 05:16:10:157.8
09 Jun, 02:10:15 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°17'S 160°38'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
526.6 8.0 067 05:16:53:467.8
09 Jun, 02:53:46 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°43'S 160°19'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
556.6 7.8 050 05:23:25:497.4
09 Jun, 09:25:49 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°31'S 159°59'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
558.8 8.5 056 05:22:05:507.5
09 Jun, 08:05:50 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°53'S 160°11'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
568.8 7.9 070 06:09:38:066.9
09 Jun, 07:38:06 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°10'S 159°04'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
577.2 6.6 052 06:02:31:377.3
09 Jun, 12:31:37 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°49'S 159°50'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
577.8 7.6 052 06:04:17:027.2
09 Jun, 02:17:02 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°16'S 158°51'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
590.1 6.4 048 06:23:23:236.4
10 Jun, 09:23:23 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°43'S 159°09'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
597.2 6.5 050 07:10:04:026.0
10 Jun, 08:04:02 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied