Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:22:20

06 June, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 09:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°39'S 164°00'E
224nm W of Norfolk Island
349.2 9.1 044 04:10:59:179.9
07 Jun, 08:59:17 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°41'S 163°57'E
226nm W of Norfolk Island
351.7 9.2 040 04:06:46:3910.4
07 Jun, 04:46:39 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°35'S 163°40'E
243nm W of Norfolk Island
353.0 8.8 034 04:09:42:1510.1
07 Jun, 07:42:15 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°36'S 163°37'E
245nm W of Norfolk Island
355.2 9.4 034 04:11:58:589.9
07 Jun, 09:58:58 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°15'S 161°08'E
224nm NE of Lord Howe Island
461.6 9.2 043 04:23:05:528.9
08 Jun, 09:05:52 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°18'S 161°06'E
220nm NE of Lord Howe Island
465.4 8.2 056 05:03:22:418.6
08 Jun, 01:22:41 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°30'S 160°06'E
247nm N of Lord Howe Island
470.1 8.2 042 05:06:22:208.4
08 Jun, 04:22:20 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°42'S 160°53'E
194nm NE of Lord Howe Island
491.1 8.5 056 05:09:27:448.2
08 Jun, 07:27:44 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°03'S 161°03'E
181nm NE of Lord Howe Island
501.7 9.8 070 05:09:07:458.2
08 Jun, 07:07:45 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°08'S 161°01'E
176nm NE of Lord Howe Island
506.6 8.5 080 05:15:13:057.9
09 Jun, 01:13:05 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°42'S 160°02'E
177nm N of Lord Howe Island
520.8 8.5 039 05:22:24:417.5
09 Jun, 08:24:41 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°17'S 160°39'E
158nm NE of Lord Howe Island
525.3 8.5 068 05:16:30:517.8
09 Jun, 02:30:51 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°17'S 160°39'E
158nm NE of Lord Howe Island
525.5 7.8 050 05:17:08:087.8
09 Jun, 03:08:08 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°42'S 160°20'E
128nm NE of Lord Howe Island
555.3 7.9 036 05:23:27:147.4
09 Jun, 09:27:14 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°30'S 160°00'E
131nm N of Lord Howe Island
557.4 9.2 044 05:21:45:547.5
09 Jun, 07:45:54 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°52'S 160°12'E
115nm NE of Lord Howe Island
567.7 8.0 061 06:09:37:546.9
09 Jun, 07:37:54 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°09'S 159°05'E
142nm N of Lord Howe Island
576.1 6.4 040 06:03:02:347.2
09 Jun, 01:02:34 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°48'S 159°51'E
111nm N of Lord Howe Island
576.5 8.5 045 06:04:08:437.2
09 Jun, 02:08:43 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°16'S 158°51'E
136nm N of Lord Howe Island
589.0 6.9 033 06:23:29:436.4
10 Jun, 09:29:43 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°42'S 159°10'E
109nm N of Lord Howe Island
596.1 6.1 055 07:09:47:126.0
10 Jun, 07:47:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied