Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:23:10

06 June, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 10:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°34'S 164°06'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
342.3 8.3 025 04:12:10:489.8
07 Jun, 10:10:48 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°34'S 164°02'E
225nm NW of Norfolk Island
344.3 9.0 041 04:07:40:0710.3
07 Jun, 05:40:07 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°28'S 163°45'E
241nm NW of Norfolk Island
344.8 10.2 026 04:09:41:1710.1
07 Jun, 07:41:17 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°29'S 163°43'E
242nm W of Norfolk Island
346.9 9.3 034 04:11:17:079.9
07 Jun, 09:17:07 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°07'S 161°13'E
232nm NE of Lord Howe Island
453.5 12.7 034 04:22:48:279.0
08 Jun, 08:48:27 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°13'S 161°12'E
227nm NE of Lord Howe Island
457.9 9.5 053 05:02:59:538.7
08 Jun, 12:59:53 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°25'S 160°10'E
253nm N of Lord Howe Island
463.8 8.2 054 05:06:50:518.4
08 Jun, 04:50:51 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°37'S 161°00'E
201nm NE of Lord Howe Island
483.7 9.0 034 05:09:01:278.2
08 Jun, 07:01:27 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°59'S 161°11'E
188nm NE of Lord Howe Island
494.5 10.1 063 05:09:00:448.2
08 Jun, 07:00:44 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°04'S 161°08'E
182nm NE of Lord Howe Island
500.0 8.5 059 05:15:20:277.9
09 Jun, 01:20:27 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°38'S 160°09'E
182nm N of Lord Howe Island
514.3 8.4 041 05:21:18:207.5
09 Jun, 07:18:20 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°13'S 160°46'E
164nm NE of Lord Howe Island
518.7 8.6 056 05:16:30:527.8
09 Jun, 02:30:52 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°13'S 160°46'E
164nm NE of Lord Howe Island
519.2 8.6 069 05:17:40:387.7
09 Jun, 03:40:38 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°38'S 160°26'E
134nm NE of Lord Howe Island
548.9 7.4 039 05:23:13:267.4
09 Jun, 09:13:26 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°23'S 160°04'E
138nm N of Lord Howe Island
550.2 10.9 013 05:20:29:077.6
09 Jun, 06:29:07 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°48'S 160°18'E
121nm NE of Lord Howe Island
561.8 8.8 056 06:09:17:496.9
09 Jun, 07:17:49 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°05'S 159°10'E
146nm N of Lord Howe Island
569.9 7.9 036 06:03:31:127.2
09 Jun, 01:31:12 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°44'S 159°57'E
117nm NE of Lord Howe Island
570.0 7.2 057 06:03:21:427.2
09 Jun, 01:21:42 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°12'S 158°56'E
139nm N of Lord Howe Island
583.7 7.1 055 06:23:37:486.3
10 Jun, 09:37:48 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°38'S 159°15'E
113nm N of Lord Howe Island
590.5 7.3 038 07:07:04:456.1
10 Jun, 05:04:45 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied