Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:23:20

06 June, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 10:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°33'S 164°06'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
340.9 8.8 039 04:12:26:299.8
07 Jun, 10:26:29 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°33'S 164°03'E
225nm NW of Norfolk Island
342.8 8.4 042 04:07:51:3610.2
07 Jun, 05:51:36 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°27'S 163°46'E
241nm NW of Norfolk Island
343.0 10.8 037 04:09:38:3110.1
07 Jun, 07:38:31 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°28'S 163°44'E
242nm W of Norfolk Island
345.3 9.3 047 04:11:11:439.9
07 Jun, 09:11:43 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°06'S 161°14'E
234nm NE of Lord Howe Island
451.9 8.7 038 04:22:46:039.0
08 Jun, 08:46:03 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°12'S 161°13'E
229nm NE of Lord Howe Island
456.3 8.5 045 05:02:49:068.7
08 Jun, 12:49:06 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°24'S 160°11'E
254nm N of Lord Howe Island
462.6 7.1 040 05:07:04:218.4
08 Jun, 05:04:21 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°36'S 161°01'E
202nm NE of Lord Howe Island
482.2 10.7 057 05:08:55:478.3
08 Jun, 06:55:47 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°58'S 161°13'E
189nm NE of Lord Howe Island
492.9 10.3 049 05:08:48:128.3
08 Jun, 06:48:12 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°03'S 161°10'E
183nm NE of Lord Howe Island
498.7 9.2 056 05:15:16:107.9
09 Jun, 01:16:10 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°37'S 160°10'E
183nm N of Lord Howe Island
513.0 8.5 053 05:21:15:207.5
09 Jun, 07:15:20 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°12'S 160°47'E
165nm NE of Lord Howe Island
517.3 7.7 038 05:16:26:197.8
09 Jun, 02:26:19 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°12'S 160°47'E
165nm NE of Lord Howe Island
517.9 7.6 073 05:17:44:037.7
09 Jun, 03:44:03 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°37'S 160°27'E
135nm NE of Lord Howe Island
547.5 7.4 034 05:23:09:217.4
09 Jun, 09:09:21 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°22'S 160°04'E
139nm N of Lord Howe Island
549.1 8.3 003 05:20:45:137.6
09 Jun, 06:45:13 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°48'S 160°19'E
122nm NE of Lord Howe Island
560.6 7.0 049 06:09:07:367.0
09 Jun, 07:07:36 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°04'S 159°11'E
147nm N of Lord Howe Island
568.6 8.7 044 06:03:35:227.2
09 Jun, 01:35:22 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°43'S 159°58'E
118nm NE of Lord Howe Island
568.7 8.2 045 06:03:11:577.2
09 Jun, 01:11:57 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°11'S 158°57'E
140nm N of Lord Howe Island
582.6 8.7 015 06:23:29:046.4
10 Jun, 09:29:04 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°38'S 159°16'E
114nm N of Lord Howe Island
589.4 7.0 042 07:06:33:316.1
10 Jun, 04:33:31 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied