Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:23:30

06 June, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 10:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°31'S 164°07'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
339.5 10.2 037 04:12:34:089.8
07 Jun, 10:34:08 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°25'S 163°47'E
240nm NW of Norfolk Island
341.4 9.2 038 04:09:40:0210.1
07 Jun, 07:40:02 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°32'S 164°03'E
225nm NW of Norfolk Island
341.5 6.7 026 04:08:08:4110.2
07 Jun, 06:08:41 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°27'S 163°45'E
241nm NW of Norfolk Island
343.7 9.9 038 04:11:11:189.9
07 Jun, 09:11:18 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°05'S 161°15'E
236nm NE of Lord Howe Island
450.3 8.3 034 04:22:44:219.0
08 Jun, 08:44:21 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°10'S 161°15'E
230nm NE of Lord Howe Island
454.8 7.9 058 05:02:43:368.7
08 Jun, 12:43:36 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°23'S 160°12'E
255nm N of Lord Howe Island
461.4 6.8 043 05:07:09:348.4
08 Jun, 05:09:34 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°35'S 161°02'E
203nm NE of Lord Howe Island
480.7 8.4 044 05:08:52:168.3
08 Jun, 06:52:16 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°58'S 161°14'E
191nm NE of Lord Howe Island
491.5 9.4 071 05:08:49:288.3
08 Jun, 06:49:28 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°03'S 161°11'E
185nm NE of Lord Howe Island
497.3 8.4 049 05:15:09:117.9
09 Jun, 01:09:11 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°36'S 160°11'E
184nm N of Lord Howe Island
511.8 7.6 070 05:21:12:507.5
09 Jun, 07:12:50 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°11'S 160°48'E
167nm NE of Lord Howe Island
516.0 8.5 050 05:16:26:197.8
09 Jun, 02:26:19 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°11'S 160°48'E
166nm NE of Lord Howe Island
516.6 8.2 041 05:17:41:127.7
09 Jun, 03:41:12 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°36'S 160°28'E
136nm NE of Lord Howe Island
546.3 7.4 041 05:23:08:117.4
09 Jun, 09:08:11 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°21'S 160°05'E
141nm N of Lord Howe Island
547.8 9.2 050 05:20:44:397.6
09 Jun, 06:44:39 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°47'S 160°20'E
123nm NE of Lord Howe Island
559.4 8.7 051 06:09:00:517.0
09 Jun, 07:00:51 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°42'S 159°59'E
119nm NE of Lord Howe Island
567.4 9.8 036 06:03:08:277.2
09 Jun, 01:08:27 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°04'S 159°12'E
147nm N of Lord Howe Island
568.2 5.8 181 06:05:00:077.1
09 Jun, 03:00:07 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°10'S 158°57'E
141nm N of Lord Howe Island
581.6 9.7 335 06:23:54:566.3
10 Jun, 09:54:56 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°37'S 159°17'E
115nm N of Lord Howe Island
588.3 8.0 027 07:05:44:456.1
10 Jun, 03:44:45 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied