Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:23:40

06 June, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 10:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°30'S 164°08'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
337.9 9.7 035 04:12:36:519.8
07 Jun, 10:36:51 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°24'S 163°48'E
240nm NW of Norfolk Island
339.9 8.8 037 04:09:47:4610.1
07 Jun, 07:47:46 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°31'S 164°04'E
224nm NW of Norfolk Island
340.1 9.4 034 04:08:20:5910.2
07 Jun, 06:20:59 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°26'S 163°47'E
241nm NW of Norfolk Island
342.1 10.3 048 04:11:08:389.9
07 Jun, 09:08:38 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°03'S 161°16'E
237nm NE of Lord Howe Island
448.7 12.4 037 04:22:41:379.0
08 Jun, 08:41:37 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°10'S 161°16'E
232nm NE of Lord Howe Island
453.5 5.7 047 05:02:50:368.7
08 Jun, 12:50:36 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°22'S 160°13'E
256nm N of Lord Howe Island
460.2 8.4 042 05:07:22:478.4
08 Jun, 05:22:47 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°34'S 161°03'E
205nm NE of Lord Howe Island
479.3 9.6 049 05:08:45:538.3
08 Jun, 06:45:53 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°57'S 161°16'E
192nm NE of Lord Howe Island
490.1 10.4 051 05:08:46:078.3
08 Jun, 06:46:07 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°02'S 161°12'E
186nm NE of Lord Howe Island
496.0 9.5 043 05:15:09:007.9
09 Jun, 01:09:00 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°36'S 160°12'E
185nm N of Lord Howe Island
510.5 8.4 054 05:21:04:467.5
09 Jun, 07:04:46 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°10'S 160°50'E
168nm NE of Lord Howe Island
514.6 7.8 052 05:16:21:087.8
09 Jun, 02:21:08 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°10'S 160°49'E
168nm NE of Lord Howe Island
515.2 7.0 034 05:17:35:497.7
09 Jun, 03:35:49 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°35'S 160°29'E
138nm NE of Lord Howe Island
545.1 7.0 042 05:23:14:437.4
09 Jun, 09:14:43 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°20'S 160°06'E
142nm NE of Lord Howe Island
546.4 8.0 039 05:20:39:167.6
09 Jun, 06:39:16 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°46'S 160°21'E
124nm NE of Lord Howe Island
558.2 8.6 042 06:08:54:157.0
09 Jun, 06:54:15 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°41'S 160°00'E
120nm NE of Lord Howe Island
566.2 6.8 052 06:03:14:537.2
09 Jun, 01:14:53 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°04'S 159°12'E
148nm N of Lord Howe Island
567.5 6.0 054 06:06:17:277.1
09 Jun, 04:17:27 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°09'S 158°56'E
142nm N of Lord Howe Island
581.4 7.7 318 07:02:34:116.2
10 Jun, 12:34:11 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°36'S 159°18'E
116nm N of Lord Howe Island
587.1 7.0 040 07:05:22:136.1
10 Jun, 03:22:13 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied