Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:23:50

06 June, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 10:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°29'S 164°10'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
336.3 8.0 041 04:12:41:119.8
07 Jun, 10:41:11 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°23'S 163°49'E
240nm NW of Norfolk Island
338.4 10.9 044 04:09:48:5610.1
07 Jun, 07:48:56 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°30'S 164°05'E
224nm NW of Norfolk Island
338.7 9.3 046 04:08:36:5210.2
07 Jun, 06:36:52 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°25'S 163°48'E
240nm NW of Norfolk Island
340.6 10.0 051 04:11:04:199.9
07 Jun, 09:04:19 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°01'S 161°16'E
239nm NE of Lord Howe Island
447.4 11.7 332 04:22:55:048.9
08 Jun, 08:55:04 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°09'S 161°17'E
233nm NE of Lord Howe Island
452.3 9.5 021 05:03:06:498.6
08 Jun, 01:06:49 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°21'S 160°14'E
257nm N of Lord Howe Island
459.0 7.5 056 05:07:30:258.3
08 Jun, 05:30:25 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°33'S 161°05'E
206nm NE of Lord Howe Island
477.8 8.6 045 05:08:32:208.3
08 Jun, 06:32:20 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°56'S 161°17'E
193nm NE of Lord Howe Island
488.6 8.7 068 05:08:46:118.3
08 Jun, 06:46:11 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°01'S 161°14'E
187nm NE of Lord Howe Island
494.7 8.9 075 05:15:05:237.9
09 Jun, 01:05:23 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°35'S 160°13'E
186nm N of Lord Howe Island
509.2 8.8 059 05:20:50:067.6
09 Jun, 06:50:06 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°09'S 160°51'E
169nm NE of Lord Howe Island
513.2 10.6 055 05:16:16:107.8
09 Jun, 02:16:10 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°09'S 160°49'E
169nm NE of Lord Howe Island
513.8 9.0 025 05:17:28:327.7
09 Jun, 03:28:32 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°34'S 160°30'E
139nm NE of Lord Howe Island
543.8 7.0 043 05:23:14:337.4
09 Jun, 09:14:33 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°19'S 160°07'E
143nm NE of Lord Howe Island
545.1 9.2 042 05:20:35:057.6
09 Jun, 06:35:05 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°45'S 160°22'E
126nm NE of Lord Howe Island
556.9 7.7 053 06:08:38:177.0
09 Jun, 06:38:17 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°41'S 160°01'E
121nm NE of Lord Howe Island
565.1 7.4 068 06:03:25:477.2
09 Jun, 01:25:47 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°03'S 159°13'E
148nm N of Lord Howe Island
566.4 9.9 034 06:06:35:577.1
09 Jun, 04:35:57 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°08'S 158°56'E
143nm N of Lord Howe Island
581.2 8.4 025 07:04:56:376.2
10 Jun, 02:56:37 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°35'S 159°18'E
117nm N of Lord Howe Island
585.9 8.3 047 07:04:37:336.2
10 Jun, 02:37:33 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied