Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:03:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 04:03:00

07 June, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 07 June, 02:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:23:3410.8
07 Jun, 12:23:34 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
22°19'S 166°25'E
2nm S of Sydney Noumea Finish
2.1 11.3 356 04:03:09:5610.7
07 Jun, 01:09:56 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
22°31'S 166°25'E
2nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
14.8 9.3 026 04:04:10:5110.6
07 Jun, 02:10:51 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
22°32'S 166°25'E
2nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
15.4 3.8 175 04:04:18:4810.6
07 Jun, 02:18:48 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
24°43'S 164°10'E
183nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
196.1 8.1 044 05:00:00:468.9
08 Jun, 10:00:46 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
25°19'S 164°20'E
205nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
217.6 7.5 030 05:04:07:158.6
08 Jun, 02:07:15 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
25°44'S 164°27'E
223nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
235.5 10.1 044 05:04:50:348.5
08 Jun, 02:50:34 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
25°46'S 164°25'E
225nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
238.3 8.8 032 05:05:23:468.5
08 Jun, 03:23:46 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
24°46'S 162°52'E
239nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
251.9 7.8 064 05:10:29:298.2
08 Jun, 08:29:29 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
26°09'S 164°11'E
251nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
263.8 8.9 046 05:10:33:098.2
08 Jun, 08:33:09 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°00'S 163°30'E
265nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
278.1 8.9 049 05:11:36:068.1
08 Jun, 09:36:06 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
26°23'S 164°01'E
268nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
280.5 9.5 041 05:11:39:338.1
08 Jun, 09:39:33 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
26°18'S 163°17'E
285nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
298.3 9.3 034 05:16:57:267.8
09 Jun, 02:57:26 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
26°48'S 163°33'E
269nm NW of Norfolk Island
315.2 6.9 038 05:17:28:477.7
09 Jun, 03:28:47 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
26°58'S 163°18'E
276nm NW of Norfolk Island
330.8 8.3 047 05:19:15:367.6
09 Jun, 05:15:36 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
26°51'S 162°35'E
314nm NW of Norfolk Island
348.6 6.7 060 05:23:05:387.4
09 Jun, 09:05:38 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°13'S 162°47'E
295nm W of Norfolk Island
358.9 8.4 056 06:04:15:077.2
09 Jun, 02:15:07 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
27°25'S 161°46'E
284nm NE of Lord Howe Island
402.2 8.3 039 06:12:54:496.8
09 Jun, 10:54:49 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
27°22'S 161°41'E
284nm NE of Lord Howe Island
403.5 5.6 055 06:14:16:216.7
10 Jun, 12:16:21 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
26°52'S 160°50'E
293nm N of Lord Howe Island
416.2 6.5 065 06:19:27:526.5
10 Jun, 05:27:52 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied