Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:15:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:15:40

07 June, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 02:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
24°22'S 165°40'E
121nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
133.5 14.4 029 04:01:43:0710.9
07 Jun, 11:43:07 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°35'S 165°34'E
134nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
146.8 12.4 029 04:03:14:3310.7
07 Jun, 01:14:33 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°30'S 165°12'E
138nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
151.0 12.9 043 04:04:26:0810.6
07 Jun, 02:26:08 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°40'S 165°16'E
145nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
158.3 14.5 019 04:05:00:0810.5
07 Jun, 03:00:08 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
26°02'S 162°53'E
288nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
301.3 9.7 041 04:23:20:428.9
08 Jun, 09:20:42 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°32'S 163°06'E
303nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
316.2 7.4 046 05:04:02:318.6
08 Jun, 02:02:31 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
27°10'S 163°20'E
269nm NW of Norfolk Island
339.7 8.6 037 05:03:05:128.6
08 Jun, 01:05:12 PM
8
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°48'S 161°42'E
327nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
339.8 7.7 036 05:17:16:467.8
09 Jun, 03:16:46 AM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°07'S 163°12'E
277nm NW of Norfolk Island
341.4 8.9 026 05:06:58:088.4
08 Jun, 04:58:08 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°21'S 163°03'E
278nm W of Norfolk Island
357.2 6.9 044 05:09:26:478.2
08 Jun, 07:26:47 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°18'S 162°22'E
306nm NE of Lord Howe Island
376.6 10.6 031 05:10:11:378.2
08 Jun, 08:11:37 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°39'S 162°51'E
283nm W of Norfolk Island
378.1 8.9 225 05:12:08:128.1
08 Jun, 10:08:12 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°20'S 162°04'E
296nm NE of Lord Howe Island
388.1 9.3 040 05:19:00:357.7
09 Jun, 05:00:35 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°59'S 162°22'E
274nm NE of Lord Howe Island
408.7 6.4 044 05:14:19:347.9
09 Jun, 12:19:34 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°11'S 162°11'E
258nm NE of Lord Howe Island
424.5 8.5 047 05:17:11:177.8
09 Jun, 03:11:17 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°58'S 161°34'E
250nm NE of Lord Howe Island
434.2 8.5 008 06:10:28:466.9
09 Jun, 08:28:46 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°19'S 161°45'E
238nm NE of Lord Howe Island
444.1 9.0 037 06:00:33:487.4
09 Jun, 10:33:48 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°11'S 160°41'E
217nm NE of Lord Howe Island
474.8 7.0 051 07:10:33:496.0
10 Jun, 08:33:49 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°18'S 160°41'E
210nm NE of Lord Howe Island
480.3 5.4 054 06:14:45:506.7
10 Jun, 12:45:50 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°51'S 159°58'E
225nm N of Lord Howe Island
489.2 5.9 036 07:01:31:416.3
10 Jun, 11:31:41 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied