Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:02:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 04:02:30

07 June, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 07 June, 01:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:23:3410.8
07 Jun, 12:23:34 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
22°25'S 166°26'E
5nm N of Northern Boulari Passage
8.2 12.3 351 04:03:08:5210.7
07 Jun, 01:08:52 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
22°35'S 166°22'E
7nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
19.8 6.9 024 04:04:09:1710.6
07 Jun, 02:09:17 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
22°36'S 166°22'E
8nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
20.8 13.4 020 04:04:09:0610.6
07 Jun, 02:09:06 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
24°47'S 164°06'E
188nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
200.9 11.7 040 05:00:04:518.9
08 Jun, 10:04:51 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
25°22'S 164°18'E
209nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
221.9 7.7 037 05:04:06:408.6
08 Jun, 02:06:40 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
25°48'S 164°24'E
227nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
240.2 10.5 025 05:04:51:428.5
08 Jun, 02:51:42 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
25°49'S 164°22'E
230nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
242.6 6.8 052 05:05:13:458.5
08 Jun, 03:13:45 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
24°48'S 162°49'E
243nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
256.1 12.0 039 05:10:47:228.1
08 Jun, 08:47:22 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
26°12'S 164°09'E
255nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
268.0 8.7 025 05:10:33:478.2
08 Jun, 08:33:47 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°04'S 163°27'E
269nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
282.3 9.9 043 05:11:25:558.1
08 Jun, 09:25:55 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
26°26'S 163°58'E
272nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
284.8 9.1 033 05:11:42:168.1
08 Jun, 09:42:16 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
26°21'S 163°14'E
289nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
302.4 8.0 053 05:17:02:527.8
09 Jun, 03:02:52 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
26°51'S 163°29'E
270nm NW of Norfolk Island
319.3 9.8 040 05:17:30:477.7
09 Jun, 03:30:47 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°01'S 163°15'E
277nm NW of Norfolk Island
334.7 8.9 026 05:19:01:267.7
09 Jun, 05:01:26 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
26°54'S 162°31'E
331nm NE of Lord Howe Island
352.5 8.2 037 05:23:20:287.4
09 Jun, 09:20:28 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°15'S 162°43'E
297nm W of Norfolk Island
362.3 7.4 058 06:03:42:057.2
09 Jun, 01:42:05 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
27°28'S 161°44'E
280nm NE of Lord Howe Island
405.9 9.2 037 06:13:43:346.7
09 Jun, 11:43:34 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
27°25'S 161°38'E
281nm NE of Lord Howe Island
406.8 8.2 026 06:14:01:586.7
10 Jun, 12:01:58 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
26°55'S 160°47'E
290nm N of Lord Howe Island
419.7 6.4 027 06:19:54:346.5
10 Jun, 05:54:34 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied