Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:02:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 04:02:40

07 June, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 07 June, 01:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:23:3410.8
07 Jun, 12:23:34 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
22°23'S 166°26'E
6nm S of Sydney Noumea Finish
6.1 11.9 350 04:03:08:4010.7
07 Jun, 01:08:40 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
22°34'S 166°23'E
5nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
18.4 9.7 039 04:04:12:5210.6
07 Jun, 02:12:52 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
22°35'S 166°23'E
6nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
18.8 10.9 041 04:04:09:4010.6
07 Jun, 02:09:40 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
24°46'S 164°07'E
186nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
199.3 7.1 046 05:00:02:248.9
08 Jun, 10:02:24 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
25°21'S 164°19'E
207nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
220.5 8.2 032 05:04:07:248.6
08 Jun, 02:07:24 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
25°47'S 164°25'E
226nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
238.7 8.5 035 05:04:53:308.5
08 Jun, 02:53:30 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
25°48'S 164°23'E
228nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
241.2 9.9 064 05:05:19:498.5
08 Jun, 03:19:49 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
24°48'S 162°50'E
242nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
254.6 8.3 045 05:10:36:148.1
08 Jun, 08:36:14 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
26°11'S 164°10'E
254nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
266.6 9.8 035 05:10:33:468.2
08 Jun, 08:33:46 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°03'S 163°28'E
268nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
280.8 7.7 038 05:11:28:088.1
08 Jun, 09:28:08 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
26°25'S 163°59'E
270nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
283.4 8.2 042 05:11:39:018.1
08 Jun, 09:39:01 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
26°20'S 163°16'E
288nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
301.1 7.3 059 05:17:03:207.8
09 Jun, 03:03:20 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
26°50'S 163°30'E
270nm NW of Norfolk Island
318.0 7.8 048 05:17:29:267.7
09 Jun, 03:29:26 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°00'S 163°16'E
277nm NW of Norfolk Island
333.3 7.6 043 05:19:04:017.7
09 Jun, 05:04:01 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
26°53'S 162°33'E
332nm NE of Lord Howe Island
351.2 8.0 032 05:23:13:297.4
09 Jun, 09:13:29 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°14'S 162°44'E
296nm W of Norfolk Island
361.2 6.5 058 06:03:57:597.2
09 Jun, 01:57:59 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
27°27'S 161°44'E
281nm NE of Lord Howe Island
404.7 7.5 035 06:13:25:476.8
09 Jun, 11:25:47 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
27°24'S 161°39'E
282nm NE of Lord Howe Island
405.7 6.9 046 06:14:10:366.7
10 Jun, 12:10:36 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
26°54'S 160°48'E
291nm N of Lord Howe Island
418.5 10.1 040 06:19:42:416.5
10 Jun, 05:42:41 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied