Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:02:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 04:02:50

07 June, 12:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 07 June, 01:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:23:3410.8
07 Jun, 12:23:34 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
22°21'S 166°25'E
4nm S of Sydney Noumea Finish
4.0 12.7 357 04:03:09:0610.7
07 Jun, 01:09:06 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
22°32'S 166°24'E
3nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
16.5 10.5 034 04:04:13:2310.6
07 Jun, 02:13:23 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
22°33'S 166°24'E
4nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
16.8 10.3 037 04:04:10:1210.6
07 Jun, 02:10:12 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
24°44'S 164°09'E
185nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
197.6 6.9 024 05:00:00:278.9
08 Jun, 10:00:27 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
25°20'S 164°20'E
206nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
219.0 8.9 040 05:04:07:548.6
08 Jun, 02:07:54 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
25°46'S 164°26'E
224nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
237.1 9.0 031 05:04:52:448.5
08 Jun, 02:52:44 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
25°47'S 164°24'E
227nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
239.8 7.3 040 05:05:24:358.5
08 Jun, 03:24:35 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
24°47'S 162°51'E
240nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
253.2 10.2 066 05:10:29:598.2
08 Jun, 08:29:59 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
26°10'S 164°11'E
252nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
265.2 7.3 035 05:10:32:188.2
08 Jun, 08:32:18 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°02'S 163°29'E
267nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
279.5 9.7 034 05:11:31:568.1
08 Jun, 09:31:56 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
26°24'S 164°00'E
269nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
282.0 9.0 064 05:11:37:538.1
08 Jun, 09:37:53 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
26°19'S 163°17'E
287nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
299.8 10.5 002 05:17:06:257.8
09 Jun, 03:06:25 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
26°49'S 163°32'E
270nm NW of Norfolk Island
316.6 8.9 030 05:17:28:577.7
09 Jun, 03:28:57 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
26°59'S 163°17'E
276nm NW of Norfolk Island
332.0 8.0 065 05:19:09:267.6
09 Jun, 05:09:26 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
26°52'S 162°34'E
314nm NW of Norfolk Island
349.9 7.4 040 05:23:09:397.4
09 Jun, 09:09:39 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°14'S 162°46'E
296nm W of Norfolk Island
360.1 6.7 058 06:04:05:557.2
09 Jun, 02:05:55 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
27°26'S 161°45'E
282nm NE of Lord Howe Island
403.5 8.8 023 06:13:11:126.8
09 Jun, 11:11:12 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
27°23'S 161°40'E
283nm NE of Lord Howe Island
404.6 5.7 066 06:14:14:026.7
10 Jun, 12:14:02 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
26°53'S 160°48'E
292nm N of Lord Howe Island
417.4 7.2 035 06:19:37:346.5
10 Jun, 05:37:34 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied