Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:16:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:16:00

07 June, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 03:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
24°18'S 165°42'E
116nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
129.0 15.8 013 04:01:41:1010.9
07 Jun, 11:41:10 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°31'S 165°36'E
129nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
142.4 15.0 006 04:03:12:2410.7
07 Jun, 01:12:24 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°26'S 165°14'E
134nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
146.7 11.6 026 04:04:21:4110.6
07 Jun, 02:21:41 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°37'S 165°18'E
141nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
154.3 10.7 033 04:04:58:2610.5
07 Jun, 02:58:26 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
26°00'S 162°55'E
285nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
298.4 10.4 024 04:23:28:588.9
08 Jun, 09:28:58 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°30'S 163°08'E
300nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
313.3 13.9 034 05:04:02:188.6
08 Jun, 02:02:18 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
27°07'S 163°22'E
269nm NW of Norfolk Island
336.6 9.5 035 05:03:10:588.6
08 Jun, 01:10:58 PM
8
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°46'S 161°43'E
325nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
337.5 5.9 032 05:17:26:037.7
09 Jun, 03:26:03 AM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°05'S 163°14'E
276nm NW of Norfolk Island
338.4 9.3 038 05:06:51:268.4
08 Jun, 04:51:26 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°19'S 163°05'E
277nm W of Norfolk Island
354.6 10.6 024 05:09:43:568.2
08 Jun, 07:43:56 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°16'S 162°24'E
309nm NE of Lord Howe Island
373.5 10.4 042 05:10:01:298.2
08 Jun, 08:01:29 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°37'S 162°53'E
281nm W of Norfolk Island
375.4 9.3 048 05:12:18:318.0
08 Jun, 10:18:31 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°18'S 162°06'E
299nm NE of Lord Howe Island
385.3 9.0 048 05:18:47:227.7
09 Jun, 04:47:22 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°56'S 162°24'E
276nm NE of Lord Howe Island
406.0 8.3 030 05:14:29:407.9
09 Jun, 12:29:40 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°09'S 162°14'E
261nm NE of Lord Howe Island
421.8 11.6 024 05:17:19:197.8
09 Jun, 03:19:19 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°56'S 161°35'E
252nm NE of Lord Howe Island
432.1 5.2 035 06:10:44:096.9
09 Jun, 08:44:09 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°17'S 161°47'E
241nm NE of Lord Howe Island
441.3 5.8 027 06:00:19:037.4
09 Jun, 10:19:03 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°10'S 160°43'E
219nm NE of Lord Howe Island
473.1 7.0 044 07:10:52:235.9
10 Jun, 08:52:23 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°17'S 160°43'E
213nm NE of Lord Howe Island
478.1 8.8 045 06:14:55:276.7
10 Jun, 12:55:27 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°50'S 160°00'E
227nm N of Lord Howe Island
487.0 7.6 018 07:01:07:006.3
10 Jun, 11:07:00 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied