Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:16:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:16:20

07 June, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 03:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
24°14'S 165°43'E
111nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
124.3 14.9 029 04:01:38:3710.9
07 Jun, 11:38:37 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°27'S 165°38'E
125nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
138.1 13.5 019 04:03:11:5410.7
07 Jun, 01:11:54 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°22'S 165°17'E
129nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
142.4 14.4 025 04:04:17:3410.6
07 Jun, 02:17:34 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°33'S 165°21'E
137nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
150.2 15.1 028 04:04:56:3810.5
07 Jun, 02:56:38 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°57'S 162°57'E
282nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
295.3 9.2 016 04:23:31:598.9
08 Jun, 09:31:59 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°28'S 163°10'E
297nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
310.4 10.4 012 05:03:58:458.6
08 Jun, 01:58:45 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
27°05'S 163°24'E
268nm NW of Norfolk Island
333.5 9.7 036 05:03:13:378.6
08 Jun, 01:13:37 PM
8
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°44'S 161°45'E
322nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
335.1 6.3 041 05:17:14:497.8
09 Jun, 03:14:49 AM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°02'S 163°16'E
276nm NW of Norfolk Island
335.4 8.6 041 05:07:00:538.4
08 Jun, 05:00:53 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°17'S 163°07'E
276nm W of Norfolk Island
352.2 6.8 072 05:10:08:448.2
08 Jun, 08:08:44 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°13'S 162°26'E
312nm NE of Lord Howe Island
370.4 8.5 041 05:09:54:068.2
08 Jun, 07:54:06 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°35'S 162°55'E
280nm W of Norfolk Island
372.6 11.0 053 05:12:22:578.0
08 Jun, 10:22:57 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°16'S 162°08'E
301nm NE of Lord Howe Island
382.6 9.6 053 05:18:20:187.7
09 Jun, 04:20:18 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°54'S 162°26'E
279nm NE of Lord Howe Island
403.2 7.3 035 05:14:38:247.9
09 Jun, 12:38:24 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°07'S 162°16'E
263nm NE of Lord Howe Island
419.1 11.9 058 05:17:28:277.7
09 Jun, 03:28:27 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°54'S 161°37'E
254nm NE of Lord Howe Island
429.9 7.6 030 06:10:52:456.9
09 Jun, 08:52:45 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°14'S 161°49'E
243nm NE of Lord Howe Island
438.6 7.8 040 06:00:09:177.4
09 Jun, 10:09:17 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°09'S 160°45'E
220nm NE of Lord Howe Island
471.5 4.7 069 07:11:17:075.9
10 Jun, 09:17:07 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°15'S 160°45'E
215nm NE of Lord Howe Island
475.8 8.2 045 06:14:53:006.7
10 Jun, 12:53:00 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°48'S 160°01'E
228nm N of Lord Howe Island
485.0 6.5 064 07:01:01:026.3
10 Jun, 11:01:02 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied