Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:16:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:16:40

07 June, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 03:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
24°10'S 165°46'E
107nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
119.7 13.0 022 04:01:35:2610.9
07 Jun, 11:35:26 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°23'S 165°39'E
121nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
133.8 13.0 021 04:03:09:3610.7
07 Jun, 01:09:36 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°19'S 165°19'E
125nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
138.1 12.3 033 04:04:13:4810.6
07 Jun, 02:13:48 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°29'S 165°23'E
133nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
145.9 14.8 024 04:04:51:4410.6
07 Jun, 02:51:44 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°55'S 162°59'E
279nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
292.1 8.7 040 04:23:33:448.9
08 Jun, 09:33:44 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°25'S 163°12'E
294nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
307.5 9.6 050 05:03:58:438.6
08 Jun, 01:58:43 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
27°02'S 163°26'E
267nm NW of Norfolk Island
330.3 8.8 041 05:03:14:368.6
08 Jun, 01:14:36 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°00'S 163°18'E
275nm NW of Norfolk Island
332.5 9.8 031 05:06:41:498.4
08 Jun, 04:41:49 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°42'S 161°47'E
320nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
332.6 7.4 048 05:17:10:307.8
09 Jun, 03:10:30 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°15'S 163°09'E
275nm W of Norfolk Island
349.6 9.0 046 05:10:25:268.2
08 Jun, 08:25:26 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°11'S 162°28'E
315nm NE of Lord Howe Island
367.4 9.1 021 05:09:50:388.2
08 Jun, 07:50:38 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°32'S 162°57'E
279nm W of Norfolk Island
369.7 8.2 030 05:12:19:258.0
08 Jun, 10:19:25 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°14'S 162°11'E
304nm NE of Lord Howe Island
379.8 8.2 047 05:18:06:447.7
09 Jun, 04:06:44 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°52'S 162°28'E
282nm NE of Lord Howe Island
400.4 7.8 012 05:14:48:357.9
09 Jun, 12:48:35 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°05'S 162°18'E
266nm NE of Lord Howe Island
416.3 6.5 053 05:17:34:167.7
09 Jun, 03:34:16 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°53'S 161°39'E
256nm NE of Lord Howe Island
427.8 6.6 047 06:10:56:126.9
09 Jun, 08:56:12 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°12'S 161°51'E
246nm NE of Lord Howe Island
436.0 7.9 048 06:00:01:467.4
09 Jun, 10:01:46 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°08'S 160°47'E
221nm NE of Lord Howe Island
469.7 5.8 080 07:11:29:565.9
10 Jun, 09:29:56 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°14'S 160°47'E
217nm NE of Lord Howe Island
473.6 9.2 047 06:14:38:546.7
10 Jun, 12:38:54 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°46'S 160°03'E
230nm N of Lord Howe Island
482.8 8.6 013 07:00:53:026.3
10 Jun, 10:53:02 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied