Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:16:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:16:50

07 June, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 03:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
24°08'S 165°47'E
104nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
117.4 16.8 023 04:01:34:2910.9
07 Jun, 11:34:29 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°20'S 165°40'E
119nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
131.6 16.0 020 04:03:08:3610.7
07 Jun, 01:08:36 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°17'S 165°21'E
123nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
136.0 11.7 031 04:04:12:0710.6
07 Jun, 02:12:07 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°27'S 165°24'E
131nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
143.7 10.6 024 04:04:48:1210.6
07 Jun, 02:48:12 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°54'S 163°00'E
278nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
290.6 9.6 023 04:23:35:588.9
08 Jun, 09:35:58 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°24'S 163°13'E
293nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
306.0 9.1 040 05:03:58:338.6
08 Jun, 01:58:33 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
27°01'S 163°27'E
267nm NW of Norfolk Island
328.7 10.4 032 05:03:16:038.6
08 Jun, 01:16:03 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°59'S 163°19'E
275nm NW of Norfolk Island
330.9 8.8 023 05:06:35:478.4
08 Jun, 04:35:47 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°41'S 161°48'E
318nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
331.3 7.5 009 05:17:00:347.8
09 Jun, 03:00:34 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°14'S 163°10'E
275nm NW of Norfolk Island
348.3 8.5 054 05:10:32:298.2
08 Jun, 08:32:29 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°10'S 162°29'E
317nm NE of Lord Howe Island
365.9 8.5 021 05:09:50:498.2
08 Jun, 07:50:49 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°31'S 162°58'E
279nm W of Norfolk Island
368.3 9.0 036 05:12:19:208.0
08 Jun, 10:19:20 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°14'S 162°12'E
305nm NE of Lord Howe Island
378.5 8.9 050 05:18:06:297.7
09 Jun, 04:06:29 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°51'S 162°29'E
283nm NE of Lord Howe Island
399.0 10.1 049 05:14:48:267.9
09 Jun, 12:48:26 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°04'S 162°19'E
268nm NE of Lord Howe Island
414.8 8.9 057 05:17:32:257.7
09 Jun, 03:32:25 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°52'S 161°39'E
257nm NE of Lord Howe Island
426.6 7.3 023 06:10:56:096.9
09 Jun, 08:56:09 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°11'S 161°52'E
247nm NE of Lord Howe Island
434.7 7.1 054 06:00:02:517.4
09 Jun, 10:02:51 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°08'S 160°48'E
222nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.8 5.7 052 07:11:35:145.9
10 Jun, 09:35:14 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°13'S 160°48'E
218nm NE of Lord Howe Island
472.4 7.5 062 06:14:45:446.7
10 Jun, 12:45:44 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°45'S 160°03'E
231nm N of Lord Howe Island
481.8 4.9 054 07:00:39:206.3
10 Jun, 10:39:20 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied