Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:17:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:17:30

07 June, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 04:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°59'S 165°50'E
96nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
108.8 14.3 033 04:01:37:1410.9
07 Jun, 11:37:14 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°12'S 165°43'E
110nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
123.1 11.4 017 04:03:07:4410.7
07 Jun, 01:07:44 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°09'S 165°25'E
114nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
126.9 17.6 013 04:03:57:5410.6
07 Jun, 01:57:54 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°20'S 165°28'E
122nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
135.1 10.3 026 04:04:38:4310.6
07 Jun, 02:38:43 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°49'S 163°04'E
271nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
284.4 10.0 035 04:23:43:158.9
08 Jun, 09:43:15 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°20'S 163°18'E
287nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
300.0 9.7 047 05:03:50:448.6
08 Jun, 01:50:44 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°56'S 163°31'E
266nm NW of Norfolk Island
322.4 8.3 035 05:03:22:048.6
08 Jun, 01:22:04 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°54'S 163°23'E
274nm NW of Norfolk Island
325.0 11.4 038 05:06:40:298.4
08 Jun, 04:40:29 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°38'S 161°52'E
313nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
326.3 7.5 057 05:16:28:527.8
09 Jun, 02:28:52 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°10'S 163°15'E
273nm NW of Norfolk Island
342.8 7.5 041 05:10:44:478.1
08 Jun, 08:44:47 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°05'S 162°33'E
323nm NE of Lord Howe Island
359.9 8.3 031 05:09:48:528.2
08 Jun, 07:48:52 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°27'S 163°02'E
277nm W of Norfolk Island
362.4 8.9 019 05:12:11:418.1
08 Jun, 10:11:41 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°10'S 162°17'E
310nm NE of Lord Howe Island
373.2 10.0 052 05:17:36:527.7
09 Jun, 03:36:52 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°46'S 162°33'E
289nm NE of Lord Howe Island
393.1 9.8 040 05:14:47:237.9
09 Jun, 12:47:23 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°00'S 162°23'E
273nm NE of Lord Howe Island
409.2 8.5 050 05:17:38:177.7
09 Jun, 03:38:17 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°49'S 161°42'E
262nm NE of Lord Howe Island
422.3 7.1 009 06:10:54:296.9
09 Jun, 08:54:29 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°08'S 161°56'E
253nm NE of Lord Howe Island
429.5 9.4 029 06:00:08:347.4
09 Jun, 10:08:34 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°06'S 160°51'E
225nm NE of Lord Howe Island
465.7 6.6 044 07:12:49:425.9
10 Jun, 10:49:42 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°09'S 160°51'E
222nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.0 7.2 049 06:14:50:026.7
10 Jun, 12:50:02 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°42'S 160°06'E
235nm N of Lord Howe Island
477.6 8.5 033 07:00:27:016.3
10 Jun, 10:27:01 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied