Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:17:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:17:40

07 June, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 04:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°57'S 165°51'E
93nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
106.3 15.4 018 04:01:34:0810.9
07 Jun, 11:34:08 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°10'S 165°44'E
108nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
121.0 13.0 034 04:03:08:5510.7
07 Jun, 01:08:55 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°07'S 165°26'E
112nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
124.6 12.2 027 04:03:54:1110.7
07 Jun, 01:54:11 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°18'S 165°29'E
120nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
132.9 10.7 021 04:04:35:2710.6
07 Jun, 02:35:27 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°47'S 163°05'E
270nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
283.0 9.1 037 04:23:46:558.9
08 Jun, 09:46:55 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°19'S 163°19'E
286nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
298.5 8.7 049 05:03:49:548.6
08 Jun, 01:49:54 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°54'S 163°32'E
266nm NW of Norfolk Island
320.9 10.8 058 05:03:24:458.6
08 Jun, 01:24:45 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°53'S 163°24'E
274nm NW of Norfolk Island
323.4 9.1 043 05:06:22:018.4
08 Jun, 04:22:01 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°37'S 161°53'E
312nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
325.0 8.3 048 05:16:24:457.8
09 Jun, 02:24:45 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°09'S 163°16'E
273nm NW of Norfolk Island
341.4 7.9 028 05:10:46:378.1
08 Jun, 08:46:37 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°03'S 162°34'E
324nm NE of Lord Howe Island
358.4 9.0 036 05:09:47:208.2
08 Jun, 07:47:20 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°25'S 163°03'E
277nm W of Norfolk Island
361.0 9.8 017 05:12:07:368.1
08 Jun, 10:07:36 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°09'S 162°18'E
312nm NE of Lord Howe Island
371.8 7.2 059 05:17:35:177.7
09 Jun, 03:35:17 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°45'S 162°34'E
291nm NE of Lord Howe Island
391.6 11.0 043 05:14:44:077.9
09 Jun, 12:44:07 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°59'S 162°24'E
275nm NE of Lord Howe Island
407.8 8.1 048 05:17:40:337.7
09 Jun, 03:40:33 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°48'S 161°43'E
263nm NE of Lord Howe Island
421.2 8.0 057 06:10:59:256.9
09 Jun, 08:59:25 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°07'S 161°57'E
254nm NE of Lord Howe Island
428.2 7.5 047 06:00:06:307.4
09 Jun, 10:06:30 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°06'S 160°52'E
225nm NE of Lord Howe Island
464.9 5.2 040 07:13:15:455.9
10 Jun, 11:15:45 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°09'S 160°52'E
223nm NE of Lord Howe Island
466.9 3.8 065 06:14:45:166.7
10 Jun, 12:45:16 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°41'S 160°07'E
236nm N of Lord Howe Island
476.6 6.7 048 07:00:28:586.3
10 Jun, 10:28:58 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied