Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:17:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:17:50

07 June, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 04:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°55'S 165°52'E
91nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
104.1 12.7 020 04:01:33:5710.9
07 Jun, 11:33:57 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°08'S 165°45'E
106nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
118.9 10.3 026 04:03:09:0410.7
07 Jun, 01:09:04 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°05'S 165°28'E
109nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
122.3 17.2 024 04:03:50:4010.7
07 Jun, 01:50:40 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°16'S 165°30'E
118nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
130.9 14.8 016 04:04:34:5810.6
07 Jun, 02:34:58 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°46'S 163°06'E
268nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
281.4 8.6 028 04:23:49:488.9
08 Jun, 09:49:48 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°18'S 163°20'E
284nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
297.0 10.3 023 05:03:48:438.6
08 Jun, 01:48:43 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°53'S 163°34'E
266nm NW of Norfolk Island
319.3 10.1 031 05:03:26:448.6
08 Jun, 01:26:44 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°52'S 163°25'E
273nm NW of Norfolk Island
321.9 9.3 058 05:06:17:048.4
08 Jun, 04:17:04 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°36'S 161°54'E
311nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
323.8 6.4 047 05:16:18:187.8
09 Jun, 02:18:18 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°08'S 163°17'E
272nm NW of Norfolk Island
340.1 8.1 059 05:10:49:028.1
08 Jun, 08:49:02 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°02'S 162°35'E
326nm NE of Lord Howe Island
356.9 8.2 018 05:09:47:428.2
08 Jun, 07:47:42 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°24'S 163°04'E
277nm W of Norfolk Island
359.6 8.3 043 05:12:10:578.1
08 Jun, 10:10:57 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°08'S 162°19'E
313nm NE of Lord Howe Island
370.4 8.8 032 05:17:34:017.7
09 Jun, 03:34:01 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°44'S 162°36'E
292nm NE of Lord Howe Island
390.1 7.8 037 05:14:40:127.9
09 Jun, 12:40:12 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°58'S 162°25'E
276nm NE of Lord Howe Island
406.5 10.4 045 05:17:46:337.7
09 Jun, 03:46:33 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°47'S 161°44'E
264nm NE of Lord Howe Island
420.2 6.0 024 06:11:06:516.9
09 Jun, 09:06:51 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°06'S 161°58'E
255nm NE of Lord Howe Island
426.9 11.1 061 06:00:03:037.4
09 Jun, 10:03:03 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°06'S 160°52'E
226nm NE of Lord Howe Island
464.2 6.5 037 07:13:46:475.9
10 Jun, 11:46:47 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°08'S 160°53'E
224nm NE of Lord Howe Island
465.9 7.8 042 06:15:07:026.7
10 Jun, 01:07:02 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°40'S 160°07'E
238nm N of Lord Howe Island
475.6 6.3 009 07:00:21:556.3
10 Jun, 10:21:55 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied