Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:18:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:18:20

07 June, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 05:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°49'S 165°54'E
85nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
97.7 13.5 010 04:01:37:1010.9
07 Jun, 11:37:10 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°03'S 165°47'E
100nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
112.7 10.8 011 04:03:10:4110.7
07 Jun, 01:10:41 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
23°59'S 165°32'E
103nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
115.6 12.1 029 04:03:42:1110.7
07 Jun, 01:42:11 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°10'S 165°32'E
111nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
124.5 13.5 030 04:04:30:0810.6
07 Jun, 02:30:08 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°42'S 163°09'E
264nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
276.9 8.4 040 04:23:57:338.9
08 Jun, 09:57:33 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°15'S 163°24'E
280nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
292.7 9.2 052 05:03:50:178.6
08 Jun, 01:50:17 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°50'S 163°37'E
265nm NW of Norfolk Island
314.6 10.1 045 05:03:31:088.6
08 Jun, 01:31:08 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°48'S 163°29'E
272nm NW of Norfolk Island
317.3 8.9 044 05:06:16:078.4
08 Jun, 04:16:07 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°33'S 161°56'E
307nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
320.2 8.1 043 05:16:02:547.8
09 Jun, 02:02:54 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°05'S 163°20'E
271nm NW of Norfolk Island
336.0 7.5 049 05:10:54:438.1
08 Jun, 08:54:43 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°59'S 162°38'E
308nm NW of Norfolk Island
352.6 7.6 055 05:09:56:398.2
08 Jun, 07:56:39 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°21'S 163°06'E
276nm W of Norfolk Island
355.5 9.9 019 05:12:23:018.0
08 Jun, 10:23:01 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°05'S 162°22'E
317nm NE of Lord Howe Island
366.4 6.2 046 05:17:07:137.8
09 Jun, 03:07:13 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°41'S 162°39'E
297nm NE of Lord Howe Island
385.8 9.6 049 05:14:45:507.9
09 Jun, 12:45:50 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°55'S 162°29'E
280nm NE of Lord Howe Island
402.4 7.3 015 05:18:01:077.7
09 Jun, 04:01:07 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°45'S 161°46'E
267nm NE of Lord Howe Island
416.9 7.3 023 06:11:03:516.9
09 Jun, 09:03:51 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°03'S 162°01'E
259nm NE of Lord Howe Island
422.9 9.4 041 05:23:59:347.4
09 Jun, 09:59:34 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°04'S 160°55'E
228nm NE of Lord Howe Island
461.9 4.4 030 07:14:42:205.8
11 Jun, 12:42:20 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°06'S 160°55'E
227nm NE of Lord Howe Island
462.6 6.5 063 06:15:16:086.7
10 Jun, 01:16:08 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°37'S 160°09'E
241nm N of Lord Howe Island
472.3 7.9 035 06:23:44:076.3
10 Jun, 09:44:07 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied