Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:18:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:18:30

07 June, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 05:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°47'S 165°55'E
82nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
95.5 12.7 030 04:01:36:1610.9
07 Jun, 11:36:16 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°01'S 165°48'E
98nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
110.5 15.7 018 04:03:09:4210.7
07 Jun, 01:09:42 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
23°57'S 165°32'E
101nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
113.8 9.1 024 04:03:45:0910.7
07 Jun, 01:45:09 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°08'S 165°33'E
109nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
122.4 12.8 023 04:04:28:5710.6
07 Jun, 02:28:57 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°41'S 163°10'E
262nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
275.4 8.2 038 05:00:00:408.9
08 Jun, 10:00:40 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°14'S 163°25'E
278nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
291.3 7.2 039 05:03:51:578.6
08 Jun, 01:51:57 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°48'S 163°38'E
265nm NW of Norfolk Island
313.1 8.1 039 05:03:33:288.6
08 Jun, 01:33:28 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°47'S 163°30'E
272nm NW of Norfolk Island
315.7 11.0 058 05:06:09:328.4
08 Jun, 04:09:32 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°32'S 161°57'E
306nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
319.0 7.4 046 05:16:02:397.8
09 Jun, 02:02:39 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°04'S 163°21'E
270nm NW of Norfolk Island
334.6 10.3 028 05:10:56:408.1
08 Jun, 08:56:40 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°58'S 162°39'E
307nm NW of Norfolk Island
351.2 11.4 036 05:10:00:538.2
08 Jun, 08:00:53 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°19'S 163°07'E
276nm W of Norfolk Island
354.1 6.9 038 05:12:26:208.0
08 Jun, 10:26:20 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°04'S 162°23'E
318nm NE of Lord Howe Island
365.1 6.6 062 05:17:01:177.8
09 Jun, 03:01:17 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°40'S 162°40'E
298nm NE of Lord Howe Island
384.4 7.4 053 05:14:53:167.9
09 Jun, 12:53:16 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°54'S 162°30'E
281nm NE of Lord Howe Island
401.1 8.7 047 05:18:05:097.7
09 Jun, 04:05:09 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°44'S 161°47'E
268nm NE of Lord Howe Island
415.8 7.3 021 06:11:02:446.9
09 Jun, 09:02:44 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°02'S 162°02'E
261nm NE of Lord Howe Island
421.5 9.7 047 05:23:56:127.4
09 Jun, 09:56:12 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°04'S 160°55'E
229nm NE of Lord Howe Island
461.1 5.6 026 07:14:55:335.8
11 Jun, 12:55:33 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°05'S 160°56'E
228nm NE of Lord Howe Island
461.5 9.6 033 06:15:14:466.7
10 Jun, 01:14:46 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°36'S 160°10'E
242nm N of Lord Howe Island
471.2 7.1 045 06:23:40:566.3
10 Jun, 09:40:56 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied