Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:18:40

07 June, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 05:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°45'S 165°56'E
80nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
93.3 13.6 018 04:01:36:4510.9
07 Jun, 11:36:45 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
23°58'S 165°48'E
95nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
108.3 11.2 028 04:03:08:3910.7
07 Jun, 01:08:39 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
23°56'S 165°33'E
99nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
111.9 10.8 043 04:03:46:5710.7
07 Jun, 01:46:57 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°06'S 165°34'E
107nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
120.3 14.7 017 04:04:27:4310.6
07 Jun, 02:27:43 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°40'S 163°11'E
261nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
273.9 8.6 033 05:00:01:438.9
08 Jun, 10:01:43 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°13'S 163°26'E
277nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
289.8 8.9 064 05:03:51:418.6
08 Jun, 01:51:41 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°47'S 163°39'E
265nm NW of Norfolk Island
311.6 10.2 047 05:03:36:088.6
08 Jun, 01:36:08 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°46'S 163°32'E
271nm NW of Norfolk Island
314.0 11.8 046 05:05:48:398.5
08 Jun, 03:48:39 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°31'S 161°58'E
305nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
317.9 6.7 048 05:16:00:257.8
09 Jun, 02:00:25 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°03'S 163°22'E
270nm NW of Norfolk Island
333.3 7.9 048 05:11:00:278.1
08 Jun, 09:00:27 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°57'S 162°40'E
307nm NW of Norfolk Island
349.8 8.6 047 05:10:03:358.2
08 Jun, 08:03:35 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°18'S 163°08'E
276nm W of Norfolk Island
352.7 7.9 034 05:12:26:318.0
08 Jun, 10:26:31 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°04'S 162°25'E
320nm NE of Lord Howe Island
363.7 9.0 053 05:17:00:457.8
09 Jun, 03:00:45 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°39'S 162°41'E
299nm NE of Lord Howe Island
383.1 6.4 032 05:14:59:597.9
09 Jun, 12:59:59 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°53'S 162°31'E
283nm NE of Lord Howe Island
399.7 8.6 037 05:18:09:217.7
09 Jun, 04:09:21 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°43'S 161°48'E
269nm NE of Lord Howe Island
414.7 6.9 026 06:11:06:446.9
09 Jun, 09:06:44 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°01'S 162°03'E
262nm NE of Lord Howe Island
420.2 8.8 030 05:23:55:547.4
09 Jun, 09:55:54 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°03'S 160°56'E
230nm NE of Lord Howe Island
460.3 5.8 071 07:15:06:345.8
11 Jun, 01:06:34 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°04'S 160°57'E
229nm NE of Lord Howe Island
460.4 4.6 019 06:15:06:486.7
10 Jun, 01:06:48 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°35'S 160°11'E
243nm N of Lord Howe Island
470.1 7.3 037 06:23:36:176.3
10 Jun, 09:36:17 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied