Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:19:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:19:00

07 June, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 06:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°41'S 165°57'E
76nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
88.9 16.2 025 04:01:37:3210.9
07 Jun, 11:37:32 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
23°54'S 165°50'E
91nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
103.8 12.4 019 04:03:06:3010.7
07 Jun, 01:06:30 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
23°52'S 165°36'E
95nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
108.0 10.5 012 04:03:48:4110.7
07 Jun, 01:48:41 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°02'S 165°36'E
103nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
116.0 15.6 015 04:04:24:3510.6
07 Jun, 02:24:35 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°38'S 163°13'E
258nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
270.7 9.5 047 05:00:01:128.9
08 Jun, 10:01:12 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°11'S 163°28'E
274nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
286.9 9.4 039 05:03:49:018.6
08 Jun, 01:49:01 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°45'S 163°41'E
264nm NW of Norfolk Island
308.4 9.4 043 05:03:35:468.6
08 Jun, 01:35:46 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°44'S 163°34'E
270nm NW of Norfolk Island
311.0 10.9 052 05:05:42:118.5
08 Jun, 03:42:11 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°29'S 162°00'E
302nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
315.5 7.2 029 05:15:54:157.8
09 Jun, 01:54:15 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°01'S 163°25'E
269nm NW of Norfolk Island
330.5 10.5 036 05:11:01:208.1
08 Jun, 09:01:20 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°55'S 162°42'E
306nm NW of Norfolk Island
346.8 9.1 041 05:10:05:468.2
08 Jun, 08:05:46 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°16'S 163°10'E
275nm W of Norfolk Island
349.9 8.5 039 05:12:28:448.0
08 Jun, 10:28:44 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°02'S 162°27'E
322nm NE of Lord Howe Island
361.0 9.3 049 05:16:54:577.8
09 Jun, 02:54:57 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°37'S 162°43'E
302nm NE of Lord Howe Island
380.4 9.9 050 05:15:14:167.9
09 Jun, 01:14:16 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°51'S 162°33'E
286nm NE of Lord Howe Island
397.0 10.2 046 05:18:16:367.7
09 Jun, 04:16:36 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°41'S 161°50'E
271nm NE of Lord Howe Island
412.6 6.6 078 06:11:05:556.9
09 Jun, 09:05:55 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°59'S 162°05'E
264nm NE of Lord Howe Island
417.7 7.0 049 05:23:59:207.4
09 Jun, 09:59:20 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°03'S 160°59'E
231nm NE of Lord Howe Island
458.2 8.0 049 06:15:25:176.7
10 Jun, 01:25:17 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°02'S 160°58'E
231nm NE of Lord Howe Island
458.7 7.1 064 07:15:27:445.8
11 Jun, 01:27:44 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°33'S 160°12'E
245nm N of Lord Howe Island
468.0 6.2 054 06:23:13:026.4
10 Jun, 09:13:02 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied