Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:19:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:19:10

07 June, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 06:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°39'S 165°58'E
74nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
86.7 13.4 017 04:01:37:0510.9
07 Jun, 11:37:05 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
23°52'S 165°51'E
89nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
101.6 15.7 358 04:03:05:0410.7
07 Jun, 01:05:04 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
23°51'S 165°36'E
93nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
106.3 14.1 048 04:03:53:1010.7
07 Jun, 01:53:10 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
24°00'S 165°37'E
101nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
113.8 14.3 024 04:04:21:5710.6
07 Jun, 02:21:57 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°36'S 163°14'E
256nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
269.1 9.7 035 05:00:01:198.9
08 Jun, 10:01:19 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°09'S 163°29'E
272nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
285.4 8.0 028 05:03:48:418.6
08 Jun, 01:48:41 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°44'S 163°43'E
264nm NW of Norfolk Island
306.9 10.3 051 05:03:40:138.6
08 Jun, 01:40:13 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°43'S 163°36'E
270nm NW of Norfolk Island
309.5 10.9 054 05:05:46:588.5
08 Jun, 03:46:58 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°28'S 162°01'E
301nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
314.2 6.1 052 05:15:47:567.8
09 Jun, 01:47:56 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°00'S 163°26'E
269nm NW of Norfolk Island
329.1 9.4 041 05:11:01:228.1
08 Jun, 09:01:22 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°53'S 162°43'E
306nm NW of Norfolk Island
345.4 7.2 046 05:10:05:538.2
08 Jun, 08:05:53 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°15'S 163°11'E
274nm NW of Norfolk Island
348.4 9.7 053 05:12:25:108.0
08 Jun, 10:25:10 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°01'S 162°28'E
324nm NE of Lord Howe Island
359.7 8.0 060 05:16:45:327.8
09 Jun, 02:45:32 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°36'S 162°44'E
303nm NE of Lord Howe Island
379.1 7.5 055 05:15:21:367.9
09 Jun, 01:21:36 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°50'S 162°34'E
287nm NE of Lord Howe Island
395.5 8.2 037 05:18:15:037.7
09 Jun, 04:15:03 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°40'S 161°50'E
272nm NE of Lord Howe Island
411.5 4.4 028 06:11:03:286.9
09 Jun, 09:03:28 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°58'S 162°06'E
266nm NE of Lord Howe Island
416.4 8.1 035 06:00:05:137.4
09 Jun, 10:05:13 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°02'S 161°00'E
232nm NE of Lord Howe Island
457.1 8.3 053 06:15:30:046.7
10 Jun, 01:30:04 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°02'S 160°59'E
232nm NE of Lord Howe Island
457.7 5.2 069 07:14:52:125.8
11 Jun, 12:52:12 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°32'S 160°13'E
246nm N of Lord Howe Island
466.9 6.3 034 06:23:02:266.4
10 Jun, 09:02:26 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied