Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:19:40

07 June, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 06:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°32'S 166°00'E
67nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
80.3 11.4 008 04:01:39:4810.9
07 Jun, 11:39:48 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
23°46'S 165°53'E
82nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
95.0 13.8 017 04:03:02:1110.7
07 Jun, 01:02:11 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
23°45'S 165°40'E
87nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
99.8 10.7 046 04:03:48:0910.7
07 Jun, 01:48:09 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
23°54'S 165°40'E
94nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
107.1 10.4 032 04:04:15:3610.6
07 Jun, 02:15:36 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°33'S 163°17'E
252nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
264.5 10.1 024 05:00:04:028.9
08 Jun, 10:04:02 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°06'S 163°32'E
268nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
281.2 8.0 041 05:03:56:028.6
08 Jun, 01:56:02 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°40'S 163°46'E
264nm NW of Norfolk Island
302.2 8.4 017 05:03:42:118.6
08 Jun, 01:42:11 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°39'S 163°40'E
268nm NW of Norfolk Island
304.8 9.3 038 05:05:27:458.5
08 Jun, 03:27:45 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°25'S 162°03'E
298nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
310.6 7.8 050 05:15:31:337.9
09 Jun, 01:31:33 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
26°58'S 163°29'E
267nm NW of Norfolk Island
325.2 9.0 047 05:11:12:418.1
08 Jun, 09:12:41 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°50'S 162°47'E
304nm NW of Norfolk Island
340.8 9.3 052 05:10:02:078.2
08 Jun, 08:02:07 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°11'S 163°14'E
273nm NW of Norfolk Island
343.8 10.7 023 05:12:04:358.1
08 Jun, 10:04:35 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
26°58'S 162°31'E
327nm NE of Lord Howe Island
355.7 7.0 062 05:16:32:497.8
09 Jun, 02:32:49 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°33'S 162°47'E
287nm W of Norfolk Island
375.0 10.7 048 05:15:40:267.8
09 Jun, 01:40:26 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°46'S 162°37'E
291nm NE of Lord Howe Island
391.3 8.6 048 05:18:14:457.7
09 Jun, 04:14:45 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°38'S 161°52'E
275nm NE of Lord Howe Island
408.4 6.6 011 06:11:17:426.9
09 Jun, 09:17:42 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°55'S 162°08'E
269nm NE of Lord Howe Island
412.7 7.3 033 06:00:18:317.4
09 Jun, 10:18:31 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
27°59'S 161°02'E
235nm NE of Lord Howe Island
453.8 5.6 040 06:15:18:386.7
10 Jun, 01:18:38 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°00'S 161°01'E
234nm NE of Lord Howe Island
455.0 5.5 054 07:14:39:155.8
11 Jun, 12:39:15 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°30'S 160°15'E
249nm N of Lord Howe Island
463.7 9.2 037 06:22:45:246.4
10 Jun, 08:45:24 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied