Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:20:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:20:20

07 June, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 07:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°25'S 166°04'E
59nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
72.0 12.5 027 04:01:44:3710.9
07 Jun, 11:44:37 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
23°38'S 165°56'E
74nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
86.7 10.7 015 04:03:04:5810.7
07 Jun, 01:04:58 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
23°38'S 165°43'E
79nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
92.1 12.9 017 04:03:52:0610.7
07 Jun, 01:52:06 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
23°45'S 165°44'E
85nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
98.1 12.1 026 04:04:06:1110.6
07 Jun, 02:06:11 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°28'S 163°22'E
245nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
258.2 8.7 038 05:00:03:258.9
08 Jun, 10:03:25 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°02'S 163°37'E
263nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
275.5 9.5 041 05:03:58:458.6
08 Jun, 01:58:45 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°35'S 163°50'E
263nm NW of Norfolk Island
296.1 10.9 046 05:03:49:508.6
08 Jun, 01:49:50 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°34'S 163°44'E
268nm NW of Norfolk Island
298.5 10.0 047 05:05:23:398.5
08 Jun, 03:23:39 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°22'S 162°08'E
292nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
305.4 8.1 048 05:14:53:217.9
09 Jun, 12:53:21 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
26°54'S 163°33'E
266nm NW of Norfolk Island
319.9 9.1 039 05:11:26:388.1
08 Jun, 09:26:38 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°46'S 162°51'E
322nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
334.9 8.7 029 05:10:00:318.2
08 Jun, 08:00:31 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°07'S 163°19'E
271nm NW of Norfolk Island
337.6 9.8 044 05:11:38:478.1
08 Jun, 09:38:47 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
26°55'S 162°35'E
311nm NW of Norfolk Island
350.8 7.6 043 05:16:35:217.8
09 Jun, 02:35:21 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°29'S 162°52'E
285nm W of Norfolk Island
369.6 8.9 037 05:15:59:257.8
09 Jun, 01:59:25 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°42'S 162°41'E
297nm NE of Lord Howe Island
385.6 8.8 037 05:18:11:237.7
09 Jun, 04:11:23 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°34'S 161°55'E
280nm NE of Lord Howe Island
403.4 8.7 028 06:09:58:006.9
09 Jun, 07:58:00 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°51'S 162°12'E
274nm NE of Lord Howe Island
407.6 8.5 047 06:00:26:447.4
09 Jun, 10:26:44 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
27°56'S 161°06'E
239nm NE of Lord Howe Island
449.4 8.1 053 06:15:33:226.7
10 Jun, 01:33:22 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
27°58'S 161°06'E
238nm NE of Lord Howe Island
450.7 7.1 066 07:11:27:005.9
10 Jun, 09:27:00 PM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°26'S 160°18'E
253nm N of Lord Howe Island
459.4 7.1 056 06:22:03:086.4
10 Jun, 08:03:08 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied