Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:20:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:20:40

07 June, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 07 June, 07:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
23°21'S 166°06'E
55nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
67.6 11.1 014 04:01:44:5610.9
07 Jun, 11:44:56 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
23°34'S 165°57'E
70nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
83.0 14.1 031 04:03:10:2910.7
07 Jun, 01:10:29 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
23°34'S 165°44'E
75nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
88.4 8.8 023 04:03:55:2410.7
07 Jun, 01:55:24 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
23°41'S 165°45'E
81nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
93.6 15.0 015 04:04:01:3410.6
07 Jun, 02:01:34 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
25°25'S 163°24'E
242nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
255.1 9.0 054 05:00:04:078.9
08 Jun, 10:04:07 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°00'S 163°39'E
260nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
272.6 8.3 042 05:03:56:568.6
08 Jun, 01:56:56 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
26°32'S 163°52'E
263nm NW of Norfolk Island
293.0 8.0 033 05:03:52:198.6
08 Jun, 01:52:19 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
26°32'S 163°46'E
283nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
295.5 8.1 045 05:05:19:468.5
08 Jun, 03:19:46 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
25°20'S 162°10'E
290nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
302.8 8.8 024 05:14:36:397.9
09 Jun, 12:36:39 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
26°52'S 163°36'E
265nm NW of Norfolk Island
317.5 9.0 038 05:11:47:518.1
08 Jun, 09:47:51 PM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
26°43'S 162°53'E
319nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
332.0 7.4 024 05:10:03:548.2
08 Jun, 08:03:54 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°04'S 163°21'E
271nm NW of Norfolk Island
334.5 8.1 043 05:11:29:018.1
08 Jun, 09:29:01 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
26°53'S 162°38'E
310nm NW of Norfolk Island
348.3 7.0 043 05:16:41:587.8
09 Jun, 02:41:58 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
27°27'S 162°54'E
284nm W of Norfolk Island
366.7 8.4 038 05:16:01:157.8
09 Jun, 02:01:15 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
27°40'S 162°43'E
300nm NE of Lord Howe Island
382.7 8.8 046 05:18:07:477.7
09 Jun, 04:07:47 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
27°31'S 161°57'E
283nm NE of Lord Howe Island
400.6 8.1 040 06:08:51:017.0
09 Jun, 06:51:01 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
27°48'S 162°13'E
277nm NE of Lord Howe Island
404.9 8.2 027 06:00:24:277.4
09 Jun, 10:24:27 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
27°55'S 161°08'E
242nm NE of Lord Howe Island
447.0 6.9 052 06:15:09:216.7
10 Jun, 01:09:21 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
27°56'S 161°08'E
240nm NE of Lord Howe Island
448.2 7.7 053 07:09:05:536.0
10 Jun, 07:05:53 PM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
27°25'S 160°20'E
255nm N of Lord Howe Island
457.2 7.0 037 06:21:53:436.4
10 Jun, 07:53:43 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied