Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:30

04 June, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 05:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 31°49'S 154°20'E
75nm E of Tacking Point
866.8 12.1 071 04:00:46:4511.0
07 Jun, 10:46:45 AM
1.287 05:04:33:178.5
08 Jun, 02:33:17 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 31°58'S 154°24'E
81nm E of Tacking Point
869.7 11.4 079 04:08:08:2410.2
07 Jun, 06:08:24 PM
1.264 05:11:37:598.1
08 Jun, 09:37:59 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 32°05'S 154°40'E
97nm SE of Tacking Point
863.3 10.6 065 04:07:37:2010.3
07 Jun, 05:37:20 PM
1.343 05:19:09:537.6
09 Jun, 05:09:53 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
1 32°06'S 154°24'E
85nm SE of Tacking Point
874.7 10.9 094 04:12:29:229.8
07 Jun, 10:29:22 PM
1.283 05:19:11:317.6
09 Jun, 05:11:31 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
3 32°44'S 153°05'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.7 6.5 051 07:17:33:565.7
11 Jun, 03:33:56 AM
0.929 07:04:23:256.2
10 Jun, 02:23:25 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 32°33'S 153°39'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
921.3 8.6 057 06:06:45:217.1
09 Jun, 04:45:21 PM
1.226 07:16:49:365.8
11 Jun, 02:49:36 AM
7
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
2 32°50'S 153°25'E
51nm SE of Sugar Loaf
940.8 8.1 037 07:19:38:405.7
11 Jun, 05:38:40 AM
1.085 08:11:35:395.2
11 Jun, 09:35:39 PM
8
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
3 32°41'S 153°06'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.9 4.3 051 08:04:20:385.4
11 Jun, 02:20:38 PM
1.044 08:12:58:595.2
11 Jun, 10:58:59 PM
9
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
3 32°44'S 152°54'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.9 6.1 042 08:12:44:485.2
11 Jun, 10:44:48 PM
1.017 08:16:13:385.1
12 Jun, 02:13:38 AM
10
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
2 32°40'S 153°21'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.6 9.3 086 07:20:35:195.6
11 Jun, 06:35:19 AM
1.142 08:23:22:054.9
12 Jun, 09:22:05 AM
11
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
2 32°39'S 153°08'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.6 5.8 059 08:14:25:495.2
12 Jun, 12:25:49 AM
1.096 09:10:14:514.7
12 Jun, 08:14:51 PM
12
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
3 32°43'S 152°56'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.1 6.1 062 09:19:47:314.5
13 Jun, 05:47:31 AM
0.986 09:16:29:274.6
13 Jun, 02:29:27 AM
13
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
2 32°37'S 153°13'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.2 1.8 057 08:20:33:215.0
12 Jun, 06:33:21 AM
1.102 09:18:14:124.5
13 Jun, 04:14:12 AM
14
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
2 32°40'S 153°11'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.4 5.5 042 09:02:52:224.9
12 Jun, 12:52:22 PM
1.112 10:03:23:124.4
13 Jun, 01:23:12 PM
15
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
2 32°36'S 153°09'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.2 3.2 355 09:12:51:464.7
12 Jun, 10:51:46 PM
1.124 10:17:14:304.1
14 Jun, 03:14:30 AM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
2 32°36'S 153°05'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.7 5.5 091 10:07:48:114.3
13 Jun, 05:48:11 PM
1.084 11:04:37:074.0
14 Jun, 02:37:07 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 32°34'S 153°08'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.9 1.1 034 10:10:33:244.2
13 Jun, 08:33:24 PM
1.145 11:22:53:153.7
15 Jun, 08:53:15 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.039
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.100

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied