Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:50

04 June, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 03:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°05'S 154°04'E
69nm SE of Tacking Point
887.6 9.9 071 04:11:17:479.9
07 Jun, 09:17:47 PM
1.2532 05:14:27:507.9
09 Jun, 12:27:50 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°58'S 153°56'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
888.4 12.3 062 04:08:20:3810.2
07 Jun, 06:20:38 PM
1.3335 05:19:08:337.6
09 Jun, 05:08:33 AM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°37'S 153°26'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.2 6.4 068 06:02:58:207.2
09 Jun, 12:58:20 PM
1.1248 06:21:18:526.4
10 Jun, 07:18:52 AM
4
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°50'S 152°56'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.1 9.2 047 07:17:53:305.7
11 Jun, 03:53:30 AM
0.9077 07:00:44:026.3
10 Jun, 10:44:02 AM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°46'S 153°15'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.7 7.7 030 07:03:57:126.2
10 Jun, 01:57:12 PM
1.0311 07:09:18:046.0
10 Jun, 07:18:04 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°31'S 153°12'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.6 7.8 042 06:19:10:426.5
10 Jun, 05:10:42 AM
1.1069 07:12:37:205.9
10 Jun, 10:37:20 PM
7
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°41'S 153°09'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.1 5.9 043 07:04:09:476.2
10 Jun, 02:09:47 PM
1.0603 07:14:32:405.8
11 Jun, 12:32:40 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°40'S 153°09'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.8 3.3 021 07:11:42:415.9
10 Jun, 09:42:41 PM
1.0496 07:20:37:305.6
11 Jun, 06:37:30 AM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°45'S 153°08'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.2 5.3 356 07:19:19:205.7
11 Jun, 05:19:20 AM
1.0350 08:01:52:435.5
11 Jun, 11:52:43 AM
10
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°55'S 153°15'E
47nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.7 4.5 055 07:19:18:335.7
11 Jun, 05:18:33 AM
1.0450 08:03:44:175.4
11 Jun, 01:44:17 PM
11
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°40'S 153°09'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.3 5.1 012 07:10:47:216.0
10 Jun, 08:47:21 PM
1.1034 08:05:16:335.4
11 Jun, 03:16:33 PM
12
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°46'S 152°57'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.9 5.2 057 08:02:16:105.5
11 Jun, 12:16:10 PM
1.0189 08:05:56:285.4
11 Jun, 03:56:28 PM
13
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°49'S 152°44'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.7 6.1 055 08:20:18:505.0
12 Jun, 06:18:50 AM
0.9369 08:06:55:015.4
11 Jun, 04:55:01 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°43'S 152°59'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.0 4.6 062 08:07:20:445.3
11 Jun, 05:20:44 PM
1.0450 08:16:18:585.1
12 Jun, 02:18:58 AM
15
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°38'S 153°04'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.7 6.7 020 09:01:10:084.9
12 Jun, 11:10:08 AM
1.0750 09:17:27:244.6
13 Jun, 03:27:24 AM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°40'S 153°01'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.1 3.8 051 09:03:53:414.8
12 Jun, 01:53:41 PM
1.0648 09:18:08:384.5
13 Jun, 04:08:38 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°46'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.7 7.7 053 10:10:48:444.2
13 Jun, 08:48:44 PM
0.9366 09:18:54:394.5
13 Jun, 04:54:39 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied